Girls track and field season preview

0
149
Junior Kaitlyn Luebke jumps hurdles during track practice (S.Murk).
Girls track members practice drills after school in preparation for the season (S. Murk).

Sport: Girls Track

Head Coach: Shawn Nordeen

Assistant Coaches: Brad Gallaugher, Keleey Forner, Tim Essig, Sarah Kuchta

Final Standing in FVC last year: Second at Conference, Second at Sectionals, and Second at McHenry Country Meet

Top returners to Varsity: Amanda Biblike (junior), Antonia Moore (junior), Taylor Schau (sophomore), Omo Tseumah (junior)

Top newcomers to Varsity: Kelly Meehleib (freshman),

Events that are expected to be strong: 4×400-meter relay, High Jump, 4×200-meter relay, 4×100-meter relay

“We want to continue to be very competitive at Conference, and at our big three meets we hope to be as strong as we have been for the last ten years. Our larger group will make the JV runners step it up. Right now, we are just trying to see what we have out there, with 70 to 80 kids, we are still just trying to decide,” said Shawn Nordeen.

 

Amanda Zbilski

Amanda Zbilski:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taylor Schau

Taylor Schau:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Omo Tseumah

Omo Tseumah:

Kelly Meehleib

Kelly Meehleib:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huntley High School vs. Crystal Lake Central track meet results:

Omo Tseumah first place winner in high jump

Delaney Lyman first place winner of 45 meter-dash and second place winner in pole vault

Haley Ream first placer winner in shot put

Anthonia Moore first place winner in 400 meter -dash

Tina Driscoll second place winner in 400 meter-dash

Huntley won 4×400 meter relay with a  come back on the third leg by Tina Driscoll who pulled them from last to first.

Sarah Scarbro first place winner in 800 meter-dash
Emily Kahl won 3200 meter-dash
Kelly Meehleib first place winner in the mile run
Emily Kohley first place winner in the 45 hurdles with Kaitlyn Luebke a close second

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here